Unfortunately, your shopping cart is empty:(
Giant European porcupine
Giant European porcupine Giant European porcupine Giant European porcupine
Product Code: 558
Availability: In Stock
Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00
*
Image size:
the cost of the image depends on its size


Payment:
you may use several options to pay for the image, such as credit cards (Visa, MasterCard and Maestro) or Bank transfer (wire transfer)
 
   - OR -   

Giant European porcupine

0 reviews
Giant porcupine (†Hystrix refossa (Gervais, 1852))
Synonyms: Hystrix major,  Hystrix crassidens, Hystrix etrusca, Hystrix angressi, Hyatrix gigantea, Hystrix magna
 
 
Order: Rodentia
Family: Hystricidae
Time period:  lived in Eurasia during the Pleistocene
Size: Up to‭ 120‭ ‬cm long.  Weight estimated at up to‭ ‬40 ‬kg.
 
 
Hystrix refossa is an extinct species of large porcupine that was widespread in Eurasia during the Pleistocene. The earliest remains of H. refossa are dated to the start of the Villafranchian and were found at the site of Milea, Grevena in northern Greece. It presumably inhabited vegetated river banks within a mosaic of open and forested terrain under warm and humid conditions.
Hystrix refossa was larger than living porcupines. It was approximately 20% larger than its closest relative, the living Indian porcupine (H. indica), reaching lengths of over 115 cm
Reviews (0)
Write a review:
Your Name:
Your Review:
Rating:
Good
Enter the code in the box below: