Unfortunately, your shopping cart is empty:(
Prototocyon
Prototocyon Prototocyon
prehistoric-fauna.com
Product Code: 10000000025
Availability: In Stock
Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00
*
Image size:
the cost of the image depends on its size


Payment:
you may use several options to pay for the image, such as credit cards (Visa, MasterCard and Maestro) or Bank transfer (wire transfer)
 
   - OR -   

Prototocyon

0 reviews
Prototocyon (†Prototocyon (Pohle, 1928))
Synonyms: Sivacyon
 
Order: Carnivora
Family: Canidae
Temporal range: during the late Pliocene - Early Pleistocene (Africa, Eurasia)
Dimensions: length - 100 cm, height - 30-40 сm, weight - 5 kg
 
 
Prototocyon was a small canine similar to the bat-eared fox in overall morphology and likely in habits as well. It differed from the modern bat-eared fox mainly in its more primitive dentition.
Fossil remains of Prototocyon curvipalatus were recovered from the early Pleistocene Upper Siwaliks horizon of the Siwalik Hills, India (Colbert 1935; Pilgrim 1932). Fossils of Prototocyon recki have been found by the Olduvai gorge area in Tanzania.
 
Reviews (0)
Write a review:
Your Name:
Your Review:
Rating:
Good
Enter the code in the box below: